• slide
  • slide
  • slide

Privacy statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

This Privacy Statement was last revised on 18-05-2018

 

Trivent Accountants and Tax Consultants, established:

Waalwijk, Zinkerweg 1, 5145 NL

Nuenen (NL). Collse Hoefdijk 16, 5674VK

's-Hertogenbosch (NL), Vughterweg 47J, 5211C

 

is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

www.trivent.nl

telephone: +31 (0)88-3742374

email: c.vdbraak@trivent.nl

 

Personal data that we process

Trivent Accountants and Tax Consultants process your personal data because you use our services or because you have provided us with this data.

Below please find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Initials
  • Titles
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide

The purpose for and basis on which we process personal data

Trivent Accountants and Tax Consultants process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter or mailing
  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to be able to provide our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products

Automated decision-making

Trivent Accountants and Tax Consultants do not make decisions on matters that may have (considerable) consequences for individuals on the basis of automated processing. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person being involved (e.g. an employee of Trivent Accountants & Tax Consultants).

 

How long we store personal data

Trivent Accountants & Tax Consultants do not store your personal data longer than necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. This does not include data that we have to retain for a longer period of time because the law requires us to do so.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Trivent Accountants & Tax Consultants will share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal requirements. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data at our behest to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Trivent Accountants and Tax Consultants remain responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Trivent Accountants and Tax Consultants provide your personal data to other third parties. We will only do this with your express permission.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

Trivent Accountants and Tax Consultants do not use cookies or similar technologies.

Accessing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Trivent Accountants & Tax Consultants and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation specified by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data, a request to withdraw your consent, or an objection to the processing of your personal data to c.vdbraak@trivent.nl

OTo ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask that you send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, please make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN, social security number) illegible. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks at the latest.

Trivent Accountants & Tax Consultants would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Trivent Accountants & Tax Consultants take the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or that there are indications of misuse, please contact us at c.vdbraak@trivent.nl

Changes to this privacy statement

Because we cannot rule out the possibility that our services may change in the future, this privacy statement may also change in some respects. We recommend that you regularly consult this privacy statement so that you are aware of such changes. The date of the last modification is mentioned at the top of this page.